Home Entertainment Chadwick Boseman, Viola Davis, Zendaya, Andra Day, and Steven Yeun Receive Critics Choice Awards Nominations

Chadwick Boseman, Viola Davis, Zendaya, Andra Day, and Steven Yeun Receive Critics Choice Awards Nominations

by Talia M.
0 comment

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the film nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed LIVE on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.  The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement.  In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be an in-person/virtual hybrid, with Diggs and some of the evening’s presenters filming from a stage in Los Angeles, and nominees appearing remotely from various locations around the world. 

This year’s film nominees are led by Netflix’s “Mank,” which earned an impressive 12 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor for Gary Oldman, Best Supporting Actress for Amanda Seyfried, Best Director for David Fincher, Best Original Screenplay for Jack Fincher, Best Cinematography for Erik Messerschmidt, Best Production Design for Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale, Best Editing for Kirk Baxter, Best Costume Design for Trish Summerville, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score for Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross.  “Minari” (A24) followed closely behind with 10 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor for Steven Yeun, Best Supporting Actress for Yuh-Jung Youn, Best Young Actor/Actress for Alan Kim, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Original Screenplay for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Cinematography for Lachlan Milne, Best Foreign Language Film, and Best Score for Emile Mosseri. 

With her nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Sony Pictures Classics’ “The Father,” Olivia Colman becomes the only artist recognized for their work in both film and television this season, having previously been announced as a nominee for her leading role in “The Crown” (Netflix).  Chadwick Boseman also received multiple nominations for his outstanding performances in both “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) and “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix), and Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross have two chances to win in the Best Score category with their nominations for “Mank” (Netflix) and “Soul” (Disney). 

In the studio/network tally, Netflix leads both film and television nominations with a total of 72 possible wins.  HBO/HBO Max carries over their 24 series nominations, and Amazon Studios expands its total to 18 with today’s film additions.   

“What a year it has been for film!  We are honored to have the opportunity to recognize the tireless work of so many who overcame unprecedented obstacles to deliver these beautiful, challenging, nuanced pieces of art to our screens,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “The stories told by this year’s nominees will continue to resonate and we congratulate each and every one of them for their extraordinary accomplishments.”  

As previously announced, two Netflix series lead the series nominations, with “Ozark” and “The Crown” each up for six awards including Best Drama Series.  “Ozark” stars Jason Bateman and Laura Linney will vie for Best Actor in a Drama Series and Best Actress in a Drama Series respectively, while Tom Pelphrey, Julia Garner, and Janet McTeer are all nominated for their supporting roles.  “The Crown” also saw many of its royal players recognized.  Josh O’Connor is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama Series, while Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin find themselves together in the Best Actress in a Drama Series category.  Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson received recognition for their supporting roles.   

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement.  Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations. 

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig. 

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

BEST PICTURE

  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • Minari (A24) 
  • News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR

    Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.) 
    Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
    Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
    Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
    Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
    Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
    Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix) 
    Steven Yeun – Minari (A24) 

BEST ACTRESS:

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 
  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  • Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
  • Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+) 
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 
    Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 
    Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix) 
    Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
    Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix) 
    Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24) 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS:

  • Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+) 
  • Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
  • Alan Kim – Minari (A24) 
  • Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
  • Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Minari (A24) 
  • One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • David Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
  • Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24) 
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24) 
  • Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24) 
  • Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features) 
  • Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST EDITING:

  • Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
  • Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features) 
  • Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney) 
  • Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix) 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP:

  • Emma (Focus Features) 
  • Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix) 
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Greyhound (Apple TV+) 
  • The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
  • Mulan (Disney) 
  • Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.) 

BEST COMEDY:

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) 
  • The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures) 
  • On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+) 
  • Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 
  • The Prom (Netflix) 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 
  • Collective (Magnolia Pictures) 
  • La Llorona (Shudder) 
  • The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
  • Minari (A24) 
  • Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures) 

BEST SONG:

  • Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films) 
  • Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
  • Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix) 
  • Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 

BEST SCORE:

  • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
  • Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24) 
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney) 

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content.


Discover more from Where Is The Buzz | Breaking News, Entertainment, Exclusive Interviews & More

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

You may also like

Leave a Comment

Discover more from Where Is The Buzz | Breaking News, Entertainment, Exclusive Interviews & More

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading